The lemurs and the Fosa
The sifaka lemur
Totally wild and free, the local lemurs will amaze and delight you!
We invite you to enjoy the natural and wild spectacle that takes place every day at Anjajavy Lodge. You never know exactly when or where it will happen; perhaps while you are relaxing at your chalet, or enjoying afternoon tea in the Oasis, or maybe when you are heading to the beach for a swim – but, suddenly, a troop of bouncing teddy-bear-like creatures will appear from the trees, leaping and playing or dangling upside-down from the branches! These handsome acrobats are Coquerel’s Sifakas, a type of lemur native to Northwest Madagascar.
These remarkable animals live in family groups of up to 10 individuals, and though they are perfectly adapted to life in the treesthey often descend to the ground too. Unlike the famous Verreaux’s Sifaka from Southern Madagascar with its characteristic sideways dance, the Coquerel’s Sifaka bounces across the ground like a minikangaroo!
The Sifakas, along with troops of Common Brown Lemurs, roam freely in the gardens and surrounding reserve, searching for food and living their lives as nature intended. They are never fed by staff or guests, but the lemurs do take advantage of the verdant tranquillity of the Lodge gardens – well, wouldn’t you?
Their life is not one of complete safety and ease, however. Lemurs must watch out for their natural predators, such as a Ground Boa lying in ambush, a lurking Fosa or sharp-eyed Madagascar Harrier Hawk.
Anjajavy is also home to several nocturnal lemurs, so be ready to grab your torch and explore the Reserve by night.
|The brown lemur
A very special visitor…
Madagascar’s largest mammalian predator – the Fosa – has come to Anjajavy to breed in recent years. At the end of November, a female visits a particular tree and waits for the male suitors to arrive… For the rest of the year, the secretive, solitary Fosa slinks away in to the forest and is very hard to find. We feel extremely privileged that these wild and rarely observed animals come to perform such intimate behaviour in the reserve, and we hope that they will continue to return in future years.
These sleek, puma-like carnivores are endemic to the island. But although they look like cats, they are actually more closely related to mongooses and civets! Their long tails help them balance in the trees, where they hunt lemurs amongst the branches.